top of page

Privacy Policy

VeroGuard Systems Pty Limited and its related bodies corporate and channel partners (VeroGuard, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

We recognise your right to privacy and have established a number of protocols to help us keep the information we hold accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Much of the personal information collected and held by our business in Australia is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under APP 1.3 to have a policy on this aspect of our business.

Our commitment to Privacy

Why we collect information

We collect information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you with quality products, services or transaction opportunities. This may include consumer facing services conducted by us for services provided and/or undertaken by entities involved in the activities undertaken by us

  • consider applications and approaches you make to us

  • conduct marketing and social functions

  • maintain your contact details

  • fulfil our legal obligations

Without such information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with an appropriate level of service. In such circumstances, we will process your application and provide you with the most appropriate level of service that we can (if any).

How we collect your personal information


Generally speaking, VeroGuard collects personal information from you. The sources of that personal information include those listed below, depending upon the purpose for which it is being collected:

  • directly from you, such as when you subscribe for a Subscription Service that requires you to confirm and for us to verify your identity to provide you with a secure identity for use with our services - this can be in person, in documents you give us, from telephone calls, emails, competitions you enter, your access to our website or from transactions you make

  • from third parties such as our related companies, our channel partners, Australia Post or your representatives

  • from publicly available sources of information, such as ASIC

  • from the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”

  • from data generated by the analysis of how you use our services

 

We take reasonable steps to be transparent about how and why we collect personal information.

 

The kinds of personal information VeroGuard collects, holds, uses and discloses


We collect personal information for a variety of different purposes.

We collect a range of personal information, depending upon the purpose for which it is collected. For most products and services, it is necessary for us to collect 'personal information' such as your name, identity details, contact details and subscription details.

 

As part of verifying your identity to enable us to assign a VeroID to you to enable you to use our services, we will seek evidence of your identity such as passport details, driver’s licence or similar in order to help verify your identity.  We may retain details of your passport, including your passport number, your driver’s licence, and your Medicare Care number as part of the services we provide to you.  We use it to help identify you, not as our own identifier.

The publicly available information we collect includes:

  • Directorship & proprietorship information

  • Office holder details, shareholdings and other extracts and documents from ASIC

We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act unless required or permitted by law or where you consent for us to do so.

 

The purposes for which VeroGuard collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information


We collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information for the purposes of carrying on our various businesses and for conducting the business of VeroGuard.

Generally, personal information is used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, a related secondary purpose or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

Where personal information is used for a secondary purpose there is, generally, no disclosure of personal information. For example, we use the information collected to manage the accuracy of our data sets or for identity verification.

VeroGuard may share or disclose your personal information with  service providers, including data processing providers (including cloud based services) and call centre operations, who assist us with providing products and services and conducting our business activities; and to professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf.

 

VeroCard Subscription Services


We collect some or all of the following information from you:

  • Full name and previous names

  • Date of birth

 

We store this information in our CRM with limited user access for the period between you making an order and your verifying your identity at Australia Post and we then providing a VeroID and VeroCard to you. We delete your date of birth and keep only your verified name as it appears on your identification in the CRM for customer service purposes once you have collected your VeroCard from the Australia Post office following verification of your identity.

Identity verification service


Australia Post’s Digital ID service and Over the Counter in store service, on our behalf, collects and reviews some or all of the following information from you:

  • Home address

  • Australian Passport

  • International Passport

  • Australian Photo Driver Licence

  • Australian Learner’s Permit

  • Australian Photo Firearms Licence

  • Proof of Age Card

  • NSW Photo Card

  • Australian Citizenship Certificate

  • Immicard

Secondary Documents:

  • Full Birth Certificate / Card

  • Department of Veterans Affairs Card

  • Centrelink Card

  • Medicare Card

  • Council Rate Notice

  • Telephone Account

  • Utility Bill

  • Financial Institution Debit/Credit Card

  • Financial Institution Statement

If applicable, for a change of name:

  • Australian Marriage Certificate

  • Decree Nisi

  • Change of Name Certificate (Issued by an Australian Office of Births, Deaths and Marriages)

 

Australia Post collects and uses the information to verify your identity to enable us to then assign a VeroID to you to enable you to use the VeroCard provided to you as part of the service.

For this and other verification purposes, disclosure by Australia Post to third parties other than VeroGuard is limited to indicating whether there is a match between the information provided and the information on government databases.

 

Storage of information in Evidence Locker


Following review of this information and conformation of your identity, Australia Post sends to us and we store in our Evidence Locker the following information from you:

  • Verified Name

  • Telephone number

  • Date of Birth

  • For each Document provided if data is available:

    • Issue Date

    • Expiry Date

    • Photo Match (Y/N)

    • Document Number (Licence or Passport number)

    • Document Issuer

    • State / Territory of issue

    • Country of Origin (if international Passport)

We store this information for so long as you have a current service with us and for a reasonable time following termination of that service.

We use this information to verify that the VeroID assigned to a VeroCard is the VeroID that you are entitled to in the event that an issue arises in relation to your service, including if you lose the VeroCard and it needs replacing.

 

We may also:

  • anonymise your data for our own purposes, including market research and new product development; or

  • use personal information about you for the prevention and mitigation of fraud and other financial crimes.

If VeroGuard does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide our products or services to or in connection with you.

Your right of access and correction


We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as possible. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction.

You have the right to access personal information about you that we hold and to have incorrect information amended.

You can contact us to request access to or correction of your personal information by writing to  privacy@veroguard.com.au

 

Your right to make a complaint


If you have a dispute about personal information held by us and covered by this policy, we will investigate and provide you with a formal written response, generally, within 30 days.  We will investigate and deal with your correction request or complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner.

You can contact us at privacy@veroguard.com.au.  Raising your matter with VeroGuard directly will often result in a quicker resolution.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  How to contact the OAIC:

 

Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: 1300 363 992
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Use of Personal Information for Marketing Purposes


We do not sell personal information for marketing purposes to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to promote and market to you other services that we consider may be of interest to you, including through direct marketing.

We will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future promotional or marketing material (such as promotional email offers) and educational material via an opt-out mechanism. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by advising us at privacy@veroguard.com.au.

 

How we keep your personal information secure

Each user’s unique personal information is encrypted and stored in our Evidence Locker. The Evidence Locker is a component of the VeroGuard Platform which is not physically accessible and can only be accessed via a VeroGuard protected identity. Other systems may request us to reference if data exists in the Evidence Locker (e.g.: Has User123 provided a driver’s licence? Response: Yes). The VeroGuard Platform and Evidence Locker is hosted in Amazon’s cloud platform AWS and is protected by Hardware Security Modules and the highest available encryption of data.

Further information about your Privacy rights


For further information about the APPs of the Act please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under the APPs of the Act. This document does not create any additional rights under contract, statute or equity. 

bottom of page